Privacy Policy

A J Delicacy (“The Little Bakery”, “We”, “Us”) is a controller of your personal data. We respect your data and your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect and how it is used. This notice also explains what rights you have over your personal data and how you can use those rights.

You have the right to object to some of the processing which The Little Bakery carries out. More information about your rights and how to exercise these is set out in the “Your rights” section of this notice.

  1. Summary of how we use your data and your rights
  2. Information we collect from you
  3. How we use information and the legal basis
  4. Data sharing
  5. Cookies and similar technologies
  6. Data retention
  7. Your rights
  8. Contact details
  9. Which Entity is the controller
  1. Summary of how we use your data and your rights

We use your data to provide and improve our products and services, including for marketing, research, feedback and enquiries, and for safety and security purposes. We also use your data when you enter competitions or awards that we organise.

We will use your data to comply with laws and regulations. We use your data to prevent and detect crime, such as fraud.

You have the right to object to some of the processing The Little Bakery carries out. More information about your rights and how to exercise these is set out in the “Your rights” section of this notice.

When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time, for instance by emailing Hello@littlebakery.co.uk. You can also email Hello@littlebakery.co.uk to exercise any other data rights, such as obtaining a copy of your data, correcting, deleting or restricting how we use your data.

You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time. To opt out of direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes email unsubscribe to Hello@littlebakery.co.uk.

Our websites and app use cookies and similar technologies to improve functionality, recognise you and to customise your experience. You can reject and block cookies in your browser settings.

  1. Information we collect from you

We collect information when you purchase something or use our services or enter our competitions or awards. This includes store visits, using our websites or corresponding with us.

In particular:

  • We keep information you give us directly such as contact details (including name, email, address and telephone number), comments, date of birth, gender, region, frequency of visits, feedback, marketing opinions and competition entries.
  • We record and analyse store, web and app visits, details of your purchases and where you take advantage of our promotions.
  • When you sign up to in-store Wi-Fi.
  • If there is an incident, we log information about it.
  • If you engage with us online via our websites our cookies and similar technologies will capture your IP address, your location, and record how you use the site or app to help improve it and improve your user experience, where your browser settings or permission allows for this.
  • If you post information online about us or provide feedback, we keep a record.
  • If you contact us directly and complain or give feedback, receive compensation, or enter a competition, we will record details and all related information (including that you provide to us) such as emails, letters, phone calls.
  • We use CCTV in our premises for the prevention and detection of crime and for safety and security reasons.
  1. How we use information and the legal basis

We are allowed to use your data only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest;
  • When you consent to it; or
  • To comply with the law.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your data. This involves us making an assessment of when we can rely on our legitimate interests.

We have set out below how and why we use your personal information and the legal basis we rely on. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

When you buy something from us or enter a competition we run, we use your information to fulfil our contract with you.

We take information to communicate with you, check your identity, take payment, and provide products and services.

To run our business and pursue our legitimate interests, we use your information.

Our legitimate interests include keeping our records up to date, fulfilling our legal, compliance and contractual duties, working out which of our products and services may interest you, improving our site and services, developing new products and services, telling you about them and conducting market research.

Further details of our legitimate interests:

To run and promote our business, we use your information:

  • To provide and improve our products and services, including in-store Wi-Fi and to respond to you if you contact us.
  • To record communications, including incoming and outgoing calls and emails, for staff training, quality improvement purposes and establishing facts and to deal with concerns or complaints that you may raise.
  • When we monitor websites, social media platforms such as Face book and Twitter and online services including responses to email marketing. If you post comments online or in other media, we capture this information, use it to contact you, and use it to improve our products and services.
  • To run competitions and promotions and track which offers seem of interest to you.
  • To understand you better as a customer by analysing your transactions and other information you provide to us or which we learn through your interactions with us.
  • To send you emails including offers tailored to your perceived preferences. We record which emails seem to be of interest to you. Based on your purchase history.
  • To contact you where you provide us with market research feedback or pass this data to a third-party business partner for market research analysis.

To prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, including where we are required to do so by law, we:

  • Monitor Wi-Fi accounts and review CCTV, record communications and emails.

To comply with law, assess and uphold legal or contractual rights and claims, and for monitoring, auditing and training on compliance matters:

  • We keep records and pass your data to our insurers when necessary.
  • We monitor, and record communications, including incoming and outgoing calls and emails.
  • We verify your identity in certain circumstances.
  • We keep records to comply with health and safety legislation, including accounting for the number of individuals on our premises and logging accidents.

If you give us consent, we:

  • Send you electronic marketing, including promotions and offers, in relation to our products and services.
  • Use cookies or similar technologies on the website and in marketing emails, including analytic cookies.
  • Use data for other purposes where we explain that purpose when we ask for your consent.

When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us, for instance by emailing hello@littlebakery.co.uk. If you do so we can only continue to use your data if another legal basis applies, such as when we’re required to do something by law.

Nevertheless, you have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, at any time. You can opt out of marketing by selecting “unsubscribe” in emails.

When the law requires us to process your data we will do so. This can include:

  • Legal, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes, including for government agencies and law enforcement.
  • When you exercise your rights under data protection legislation, including when you ask to unsubscribe from our marketing communications.
  1. Data Sharing
  • WiFi
  • Sending promotional offers
  • Customer feedback surveys
  • Online order fulfilment, including the management of queries, concerns or complaints related to your order(s)
  • Data analysis to enable us to optimise our services (including locations and products) Gift cards (including E-Gifts)
  • Loyalty scheme platform
  • Insurance
  • IT development, support, maintenance and hosting, including the provision of applications and website hosting
  • Payments’ processing to enable you to pay by credit or debit card
  • CCTV system provision and maintenance
  • Administration of our competitions and awards.

If our business is to be integrated with another business or sold, your details would be shared with our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers. Your information could be passed to the new owners. (You will be notified if this happens).

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials for the prevention or detection of crime, if required by law or if required for a legal or contractual claim.

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

Our website, apps and marketing emails use cookies and similar technology.

  1. Data retention

We keep your data to enable us to fulfil our contract with you or to provide services, whilst you are an active user of our site, where required by law or to protect legal rights. We always look to keep your data for the minimum time in line with data protection principles and our processes. For example, we keep:

  • Records of payment information in line with tax law and audit requirements.
  • Customer feedback and correspondence with our customer services teams for up to 4 years afterwards, depending on the nature of the interaction and any applicable law, such as health and safety. This enables us to respond to any questions or complaints.
  • Information to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

If you unsubscribe from marketing communications we keep a record of this request indefinitely to ensure we do not send you direct marketing again.

We may keep your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

  1. Your rights

You have rights over your personal data. 

You can:

  • ask for a copy of your information;
  • ask for information to be corrected;
  • ask for information to be erased or deleted;
  • ask for us to limit or restrict processing;
  • object to us processing your data, in particular, where we do not have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement and in relation to processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling for direct marketing purposes;
  • ask us to send you a copy in a structured digital format or ask for us to send it to another party.

Some rights, however, may be limited. We may be obliged by law or regulation to keep information. We must respect other people’s privacy as well, which means we may need to redact or remove information where it includes personal data about someone else, even if it is connected to your data. On occasion there may be a compelling legitimate interest to keep processing data.

If you want a copy of your data, to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please see ‘Contact details’ below. To process a request from you, we may need to confirm your identity to ensure we’re accessing the right data.

You have a right to complain to an EU data protection authority. This can be where you live, work or where the matter occurred. In the UK, the authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

  1. Contact details

To exercise any of your rights or to withdraw consent you can email: Hello@littlebakery.co.uk.

For any queries relating to data protection, please contact The Little Bakery’s Data Protection Officer by email at hello@littlebakery.co.uk or write to them at Data Protection Officer, The Little Bakery, 6-7 High Street, South Queensferry, EH30 9PP.

We may change or update this notice from time to time. We will communicate these as appropriate – for example, by updating our website or, where legally required, by actively telling you about the changes.

  1. Which entity is the controller?

The controller for your information is The Little Bakery, 6-7 High Street, South Queensferry, EH30 9PP.

Please remember that when you click a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. Any browsing and interaction on another website, is subject to that website’s or third party notices and policies which we recommend you read. This policy applies solely to data collected and processed by The Little Bakery.